Privacy Policy

Searle and Co Ltd
1 Royal Exchange
Cornhill
London
EC3V 3LL

Our Privacy Policy

Summary

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us and we respect your full rights to the protection of your personal information. We will safely store it and only use it to assist and administer the provision of the products and services that you have requested from us.

We may make changes to this policy occasionally therefore if you have any queries please do re-visit this page or ask us to send you a copy of our Privacy Policy at any time in the future. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

We collect personal data that you provide to us. This includes information that you give when communicating with us such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone numbers. Personal visitors to our Royal Exchange premises will have their images captured for security purposes. These images are normally destroyed after approximately 30 days.

Website

The content of the pages of this website, searleandco.ltd.uk is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that the information may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracy or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage if for any reason the website is unavailable or suspended for whatever reason including as a result of technical problems.

We cannot provide any warranty or guarantee that our website is free of viruses or any other technically harmful material.

When someone visits our website, we use third-party services, Google Analytics and WordPress, to log information such as IP addresses and other meta-data about your visit, which allows us to examine behaviour patterns and secure the website. We also log if you have previously seen our GDPR cookie banner or not and geolocate your IP address. We do all of this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, understand how users reached it and where they went afterwards. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone individually. We do not make and do not allow Google or WordPress to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We recommend that you read our separate Cookies policy, accessed via the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites from time to time that we do not have control over. We, therefore, cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide to them and therefore recommend you exercise caution and check their privacy policy.

Email, Web, Telephone and Personal Visitor Enquiry

We will use your information to respond and follow up your enquiry.

Postal Mailing

From time to time we may send a postal mailing and you can inform us if you wish to have your details removed by any one of the following four options. Personal visit, Letter, Phone 020 7626 2456, Email database@searleandco.ltd.uk

Your name and postal address details are stored securely and are kept confidential. They are submitted to our mailing house only for the purpose of preparing the aforementioned postal mailings. We do not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties unless obliged to do so for legal reasons.

Client Information

What we collect from you

  • Your contact information (name, address, phone number and email address).
  • General requirements and factors that are relevant to your business or product needs.
  • Email correspondence and documents or images attached to emails.
  • Accounting information – including but not limited to payments you’ve made to us, credit information, debt information, credit notes, order information, invoices, estimates and purchase orders. Bank details for those who receive electronic payments from us, and from those who make electronic payments to us.

How we use your information

  • We will use your information to fulfil our contractual obligations. A better understanding of you and your needs will help us provide our best service.
  • We store emails and documents you send to us and emails and documents sent in reply by us.

We do not share, sell, rent or distribute personal information to third parties unless the law requires us to.

Security

We are committed to using and storing your personal information in a safe and secure manner. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic processes and internal procedures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, accidental loss or abuse. In the event of a breach, we will notify you swiftly. We are certified Payment Card Industry compliant.

Controlling Our Use of Your Personal Information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to send you publications or periodically contact you with a more personal update, you may change your mind at any time.

If you want to alter what information we send to you or to indicate you wish to be taken off our mailing list altogether, please contact us

Legal and Lawful Enforcement

When we need to comply with a common law or statutory obligation we will be legally obliged to store or use your personal information.

Your Rights

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Subject Access Report

You have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you. Should there be an instance you request a Subject Access Report, we will acknowledge your request as quickly as possible and no later than three weeks. We will provide all electronic information within one month of your request. We will not request any payment and in the unlikely event we need to refuse, we will tell you why.

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to share them with us please contact us by email nigel.bird@searleandco.ltd.uk we will act quickly on your request.

We comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) and guidelines provided by the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) to ensure best practice. We also attach a link to the ICO should you wish to read their guidance fully: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/

Version 1 – 25.05.2018